Birds of North-eastern Poland

Full list of birds in the systematic order

The dates of arrival given here are median dates calculated for last several years for NE Poland. They have been collected by PTOP (Polish Society for the Protection of Birds) members and partly compiled by Tomasz Kułakowski. 

Default view is systematic. Click on column name to sort otherwise or use the search field.

Hope you will find it useful! 

Full list of birds for NE Poland

Status: B – breeding, P – passing, V – vagrant
Arrival: MM-DD format, W – wintering
No ↓Latin nameEnglishGermanStatusArrival
1Gavia stellataRed-throated LoonSterntaucherP 
2Gavia arcticaArctic LoonPrachttaucherP 
3Gavia immerCommon LoonEistaucherV 
4Tachybaptus ruficollisLittle GrebeZwergtaucherBW
5Podiceps cristatusGreat Crested GrebeHaubentaucherB03-21
6Podiceps grisegenaRed-necked GrebeRothalstaucherB04-03
7Podiceps auritusSlavonian GrebeOhrentaucherP 
8Podiceps nigricollisBlack-necked GrebeSchwarzhalstaucherB04-10
9Phalacrocorax carboGreat CormorantKormoranB03-10
10Phalacrocorax pygmeusPygmy CormorantZwergscharbeV 
11Pelecanus onocrotalusGreat White PelicanRosapelikanV 
12Botaurus stellarisGreat BitternRohrdommelB03-27
13Ixobrychus minutusLittle BitternZwergdommelB06-02
14Nycticorax nycticoraxNight-HeronNachtreiherP 
15Ardeola ralloidesSquacco HeronRallenreiherV 
16Egretta garzettaLittle EgretSeidenreiherV 
17Egretta albaGreat White EgretSilberreiherB03-26
18Ardea cinereaGrey HeronFischreiherB03-04
19Ardea purpureaPurple HeronPurpurreiherP 
20Ciconia nigraBlack StorkSchwarzstorchB03-28
21Ciconia ciconiaWhite StorkWeissstorchB03-15
22Plegadis falcinellusGlossy IbisSichlerV 
23Platalea leucorodiaSpoonbillLöfflerV 
24Phoenicopterus ruberGreater FlamingoFlamingoV 
25Cygnus olorMute SwanHöckerschwanBW
26Cygnus atratusBlack SwanSchwarzschwanV 
27Cygnus columbianus bewickiiBewicks SwanZwergschwanP03-16
28Cygnus cygnusWhooper SwanSingschwanBW
29Anser fabalisBean GooseSaatgansP03-11
30Anser brachyrhynchusPink-footed GooseKurzschnabelgansP 
31Anser albifronsWhite-fronted GooseBlässgansP03-05
32Anser erythropusLesser White-fronted GooseZwerggansV 
33Anser anserGreylag GooseGraugansB02-27
34Anser indicusBar-headed GooseStreifengansV 
35Anser caerulescensSnow GooseSchneeganV 
36Branta canadensisCanada GooseKanadagansV 
37Branta leucopsisBarnacle GooseWeisswangengansP 
38Branta berniclaBrent GooseRingelgansV 
39Branta ruficollisRed-breasted GooseRothalsgansV 
40Tadorna tadornaShelduckBrandgansP 
41Aix sponsaWood DuckBrautenteV 
42Aix galericulataMandarin DuckMandarinenteV 
43Anas penelopeEurasian WigeonPfeifenteP03-10
44Anas streperaGadwallSchnatterenteB03-21
45Anas formosaBaikal TealGluckenteV 
46Anas creccaTealKrickenteBW
47Anas platyrhynchosMallardStockenteBW
48Anas acutaPintailSpiessenteP03-10
49Anas querquedulaGarganeyKnäkenteB03-25
50Anas clypeataShovelerLöffelenteB03-18
51Netta rufinaRed-crested PochardKolbenenteP 
52Aythya ferinaPochardTafelenteB03-16
53Aythya nyrocaFerruginous DuckMoorenteB? 
54Aythya fuligulaTufted DuckReiherenteB03-16
55Aythya marilaGreater ScaupBergenteV 
56Somateria mollissimaCommon EiderEiderenteV 
57Clangula hyemalisLong-tailed DuckEisenteV 
58Melanitta nigraCommon ScoterTrauerenteV 
59Melanitta fuscaWhite-winged ScoterSamtenteV 
60Bucephala clangulaGoldeneyeSchellenteBW
61Mergellus albellusSmewZwergsägerP 
62Mergus serratorRed-breasted MerganserMittelsägerB03-19
63Mergus merganserGoosanderGänsesägerBW
64Oxyura leucocephalaWhite-headed DuckRuderenteV 
65Pernis apivorusHoney-buzzardWespenbussardB04-04
66Milvus migransBlack KiteSchwarzmilanB04-09
67Milvus milvusRed KiteRotmilanB03-21
68Haliaeetus albicillaWhite-tailed EagleSeeadlerBW
69Circaetus gallicusShort-toed EagleSchlangenadlerB04-18
70Circus aeruginosusMarsh HarrierRohrweiheB03-18
71Circus cyaneusHen HarrierKornweiheBW
72Circus macrourusPallid HarrierSteppenweiheV 
73Circus pygargusMontagus HarrierWiesenweiheB04-16
74Accipiter gentilisGoshawkHabichtBW
75Accipiter nisusSparrowhawkSperberBW
76Buteo buteoCommon BuzzardMäusebussardBW
77Buteo rufinusLong-legged BuzzardAdlerbussardV 
78Buteo lagopusRough-legged BuzzardRauhfussbussardPW
79Aquila pomarinaLesser Spotted EagleSchreiadlerB03-30
80Aquila clangaGreater Spotted EagleSchelladlerB04-11
81Aquila nipalensisSteppe EagleSteppenadlerV 
82Aquila heliacaImperial EagleKaiseradlerV 
83Aquila chrysaetosGolden EagleSteinadlerP 
84Hieraaetus pennatusBooted EagleZwergadlerB04-08
85Pandion haliaetusOspreyFischadlerB04-10
86Falco tinnunculusKestrelTurmfalkeBW
87Falco vespertinusRed-footed FalconRotfussfalkeP04-30
88Falco columbariusMerlinMerlinP 
89Falco subbuteoHobbyBaumfalkeB04-21
90Falco eleonoraeEleonoras FalconEleonorenfalkeV 
91Falco cherrugSaker FalconWürgfalkeV 
92Falco peregrinusPeregrine FalconWanderfalkeBW
93Bonasa bonasiaHazel GrouseHaselhuhnBW
94Tetrao tetrixBlack GrouseBirkhuhnBW
95Tetrao urogallusCapercaillieAuerhuhnBW
96Perdix perdixGrey PartridgeRebhuhnBW
97Coturnix coturnixQuailWachtelB05-01
98Phasianus colchicusPheasantFasanBW
99Rallus aquaticusWater RailWasserralleB04-10
100Porzana porzanaSpotted CrakeTüpfelsumpfluhnB04-11
101Porzana parvaLittle CrakeKleines SumpfhuhnB04-27
102Crex crexCorncrakeWachtelkönigB05-01
103Gallinula chloropusMoorhenTeichhuhnB04-16
104Fulica atraCootBlässhuhnB03-14
105Grus grusCraneKranichB03-02
106Haematopus ostralegusOystercatcherAusternfischerP04-03
107Himantopus himantopusBlack-winged StiltStelzenlüuferP 
108Recurvirostra avosettaPied AvocetSübelschnüblerP 
109Burhinus oedicnemusStone-curlewTrielB? 
110Charadrius dubiusLittle Ringed PloverFlussregenpfeiferB04-08
111Charadrius hiaticulaRinged PloverSandregenpfeiferB03-22
112Charadrius alexandrinusKentish PloverSeeregenpfeiferV 
113Charadrius morinellusDotterelMornellregenpfeiferV 
114Pluvialis apricariaGolden-PloverGoldregenpfeiferP03-09
115Pluvialis squatarolaGrey PloverKiebitzregenpfeiferP 
116Vanellus leucurusWhite-tailed LapwingWeissschwanzkiebitzV 
117Vanellus vanellusLapwingKiebitzB02-21
118Calidris canutusRed KnotKnuttP 
119Calidris albaSanderlingSanderlingP 
120Calidris minutaLittle StintZwergstrandläuferP05-20
121Calidris temminckiiTemmincks StintTemminckstrandläuferP05-13
122Calidris melanotosPectoral SandpiperGraubruststrandläuferV 
123Calidris ferrugineaCurlew SandpiperSichelstrandläuferP 
124Calidris alpinaDunlinAlpenstrandläuferP04-16
125Limicola falcinellusBroad-billed SandpiperSumpfläuferP 
126Tryngites subruficollisBuff-breasted SandpiperGrasläuferV 
127Philomachus pugnaxRuffKampflaüferP03-18
128Lymnocryptes minimusJack SnipeZwergschnepfeB04-15
129Gallinago gallinagoCommon SnipeBekassineB03-13
130Gallinago mediaGreat SnipeDoppelschnepfeB04-19
131Scolopax rusticolaEurasian WoodcockWaldschnepfeB03-29
132Limosa limosaBlack-tailed GodwitUferschnepfeB03-18
133Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed GodwitPfuhlschnepfeP 
134Numenius phaeopusWhimbrelRegenbrachvogelP 
135Numenius arquataCurlewGrosser BrachvogelB03-24
136Tringa erythropusSpotted RedshankDunkler WasserläuferP04-07
137Tringa totanusRedshankRotschenkelB03-17
138Tringa stagnatilisMarsh SandpiperTeichwasserläuferB04-30
139Tringa nebulariaGreenshankGrünschenkelP04-16
140Tringa ochropusGreen SandpiperWaldwasserläuferB03-28
141Tringa glareolaWood SandpiperBruchwasserläuferP04-11
142Tringa cinereaTerek SandpiperTerekwasserläuferV 
143Actitis hypoleucosCommon SandpiperFlussuferläuferB04-18
144Arenaria interpresRuddy TurnstoneSteinwälzerP 
145Phalaropus lobatusRed-necked PhalaropeOdinshühnchenV 
146Phalaropus fulicariusRed PhalaropeThorshühnchenV 
147Stercorarius pomarinusPomarine SkuaMittlere RaubmöweV 
148Stercorarius parasiticusParasitic SkuaSchmarotzerraubmöweV 
149Stercorarius skuaGreat SkuaGrosse RaubmöweV 
150Larus marinusGreat Black-backed GullMantelmöweV 
151Larus melanocephalusMediterranean GullSchwarzkopfmöweB04-15
152Larus minutusLittle GullZwergmöweB04-25
153Larus ridibundusBlack-headed GullLachmöweB03-05
154Larus geneiSlender-billed GullDünnschnabelmöweV 
155Larus canusCommon GullSturmmöweB03-10
156Larus fuscusLesser Black-backed GullHeringsmöweP03-29
157Larus argentatusHerring GullSilbermöweP03-11
158Larus cachinnansCaspian GullWeißkopfmöweB 
159Larus hyperboreusGlaucous GullEismöweV 
160Rissa tridactylaBlack-legged KittiwakeDreizehenmöweV 
161Sterna caspiaCaspian TernRaubseeschwalbeP04-13
162Sterna hirundoCommon TernFlussseeschwalbeB04-14
163Sterna paradisaeaArctic TernKüstenseeschwalbeV 
164Sterna albifronsLittle TernZwergseeschwalbeB04-26
165Chlidonias hybridusWhiskered TernWeissbartseeschwalbeB04-19
166Chlidonias nigerBlack TernTrauerseeschwalbeB04-17
167Chlidonias leucopterusWhite-winged TernWeissflügelseeschwalbeB04-23
168Syrrhaptes paradoxusPallas SandgrouseSteppenhuhnV 
169Columba liviaFeral PigeonFelsentaubeBW
170Columba oenasStock PigeonHohltaubeB03-09
171Columba palumbusWood PigeonRingeltaubeB03-16
172Streptopelia decaoctoCollared DoveTürkentaubeBW
173Streptopelia turturTurtle DoveTurteltaubeB04-21
174Cuculus canorusCuckooKuckuckB04-19
175Tyto albaBarn OwlSchleiereuleBW
176Bubo buboEurasian Eagle-OwlUhuBW
177Nyctea scandiacaSnowy OwlSchneeeuleV 
178Surnia ululaNorthern Hawk OwlSperbereuleV 
179Glaucidium passerinumPygmy OwlSperlingskauzBW
180Athene noctuaLittle OwlSteinkauzBW
181Strix alucoTawny OwlWaldkauzBW
182Strix nebulosaGreat Grey OwlBartkauzV 
183Asio otusLong-eared OwlWaldohreuleBW
184Asio flammeusShort-eared OwlSumpfohreuleB03-26
185Aegolius funereusTengmalms OwlRauhfusskauzBW
186Caprimulgus europaeusNightjarZiegenmelkerB05-02
187Apus apusSwiftMauerseglerB05-01
188Apus melbaAlpine SwiftAlpenseglerV 
189Alcedo atthisKingfisherEisvogelBW
190Merops apiasterBee-eaterBienenfresserB05-14
191Coracias garrulusRollerBlaurackeB05-11
192Upupa epopsHoopoeWiedehopfB04-06
193Jynx torquillaWryneckWendehalsB04-13
194Picus canusGrey-headed WoodpeckerGrauspechtBW
195Picus viridisGreen WoodpeckerGrünspechtBW
196Dryocopus martiusBlack WoodpeckerSchwarzspechtBW
197Dendrocopos majorGreat Spotted WoodpeckerBuntspechtBW
198Dendrocopos syriacusSyrian WoodpeckerBlutspechtBW
199Dendrocopos mediusMiddle Spotted WoodpeckerMittelspechtBW
200Dendrocopos leucotosWhite-backed WoodpeckerWeissrückenspechtBW
201Dendrocopos minorLesser Spotted WoodpeckerKleinspechtBW
202Picoides tridactylusThree-toed WoodpeckerDreizehenspechtBW
203Melanocorypha leucopteraWhite-winged LarkWeissflügellercheV 
204Galerida cristataCrested LarkHaubenlercheV 
205Lullula arboreaWood LarkHeidelercheB03-11
206Alauda arvensisEurasian SkylarkFeldlercheB02-17
207Eremophila alpestrisHorned LarkOhrenlerchePW
208Riparia ripariaSand MartinUferschwalbeB04-22
209Hirundo rusticaBarn SwallowRauchschwalbeB04-07
210Hirundo dauricaRed-rumped SwallowRötelschwalbeV 
211Delichon urbicaHouse MartinMehlschwalbeB04-22
212Anthus campestrisTawny PipitBrachpieperB05-01
213Anthus hodgsoniOlive-backed PipitWaldpieperV 
214Anthus trivialisTree PipitBaumpieperB03-30
215Anthus pratensisMeadow PipitWiesenpieperB03-13
216Anthus cervinusRed-throated PipitRotkehlpieperP04-27
217Anthus petrosusRock PipitStrandpieperV 
218Anthus spinolettaWater PipitBergpieperV 
219Motacilla flavaYellow WagtailSchafstelzeB04-08
220Motacilla citreolaCitrine WagtailZitronenstelzeB05-02
221Motacilla cinereaGrey WagtailGebirgsstelzeV 
222Motacilla albaWhite WagtailBachstelzeB03-14
223Bombycilla garrulusBohemian WaxwingSeidenschwanzPW
224Cinclus cinclusDipperWasseramselV 
225Troglodytes troglodytesWrenZaunkönigBW
226Prunella modularisDunnockHeckenbraunelleB03-28
227Erithacus rubeculaRobinRotkehlchenB03-25
228Luscinia lusciniaThrush NightingaleSprosserB04-26
229Luscinia megarhynchosCommon NightingaleNachtigallV 
230Luscinia svecicaBluethroatBlaukehlchenB04-10
231Luscinia sibilansRufous-tailed RobinSchwirrnachtigallV 
232Tarsiger cyanurusRed-flanked BluetailBlauschwanzV 
233Phoenicurus ochrurosBlack RedstartHausrotschwanzB03-24
234Phoenicurus phoenicurusCommon RedstartGartenrotschwanzB04-09
235Saxicola rubetraWhinchatBraunkehlchenB04-18
236Saxicola torquataStonechatSchwarzkehlchenB04-06
237Oenanthe oenantheWheatearSteinschmätzerB04-02
238Zoothera sibiricaSiberian ThrushSibirische DrosselV 
239Turdus torquatusRing OuzelRingdrosselV 
240Turdus merulaBlackbirdAmselBW
241Turdus pilarisFieldfareWacholderdrosselBW
242Turdus philomelosSong ThrushSingdrosselB03-12
243Turdus iliacusRedwingRotdrosselB03-12
244Turdus viscivorusMistle ThrushMisteldrosselBW
245Locustella naeviaGrasshopper WarblerFeldschwirlB04-29
246Locustella fluviatilisRiver WarblerSchlagschwirlB05-09
247Locustella luscinioidesSavis WarblerRohrschwirlB04-19
248Acrocephalus paludicolaAquatic WarblerSeggenrohrsängerB04-30
249Acrocephalus schoenobaenusSedge WarblerSchilfrohrsängerB04-24
250Acrocephalus dumetorumBlyths Reed WarblerBuschrohrsängerB?05-27
251Acrocephalus palustrisMarsh WarblerSumpfrohrsängerB05-03
252Acrocephalus scirpaceusReed WarblerTeichrohrsängerB05-03
253Acrocephalus arundinaceusGreat Reed WarblerDrosselrohrsängerB04-26
254Hippolais icterinaIcterine WarblerGelbspötterB05-09
255Hippolais polyglottaMelodious WarblerOrpheusspötterV 
256Sylvia nisoriaBarred WarblerSperbergrasmückeB05-12
257Sylvia currucaLesser WhitethroatKlappergrasmuckeB04-14
258Sylvia communisWhitethroatDorngrasmückeB04-26
259Sylvia borinGarden WarblerGartengrasmückeB04-23
260Sylvia atricapillaBlackcapMönchsgrasmückeB04-11
261Phylloscopus trochiloidesGreenish WarblerGrünlaubsängerB06-10
262Phylloscopus borealisArctic WarblerWanderlaubsängerV 
263Phylloscopus fuscatusDusky WarblerDunkellaubsängerV 
264Phylloscopus proregulusPallas WarblerGoldhähnchen-LaubsängerV 
265Phylloscopus inornatusYellow-browed WarblerGelbbrauen-LaubsängerV 
266Phylloscopus bonelliBonellis WarblerBerglaubsängerV 
267Phylloscopus sibilatrixWood WarblerWaldlaubsängerB04-20
268Phylloscopus collybitaChiffchaffZilpzalpB04-01
269Phylloscopus trochilusWillow WarblerFitisB04-05
270Regulus regulusGoldcrestWintergoldhähnchenBW
271Regulus ignicapillusFirecrestSommergoldhähnchenB04-10
272Muscicapa striataSpotted FlycatcherGrauschnäpperB04-27
273Ficedula parvaRed-breasted FlycatcherZwergschnäpperB05-06
274Ficedula albicollisCollared FlycatcherHalsbandschnäpperB04-18
275Ficedula hypoleucaPied FlycatcherTrauerschnäpperB04-16
276Panurus biarmicusBearded TitBartmeiseBW
277Aegithalos caudatusLong-tailed TitSchwanzmeiseBW
278Parus palustrisMarsh TitSumpfmeiseBW
279Parus montanusWillow TitWeidenmeiseBW
280Parus cristatusCrested TitHaubenmeiseBW
281Parus aterCoal TitTannenmeiseBW
282Parus caeruleusBlue TitBlaumeiseBW
283Parus cyanusAzure TitLasurmeiseV 
284Parus majorGreat TitKohlmeiseBW
285Sitta europaeaNuthatchKleiberBW
286Certhia familiarisTree CreeperWaldbaumläuferBW
287Certhia brachydactylaShort-toed Tree CreeperGartenbaumläuferV 
288Remiz pendulinusPenduline TitBeutelmeiseB03-31
289Oriolus oriolusGolden OriolePirolB04-29
290Lanius collurioRed-backed ShrikeNeuntöterB05-03
291Lanius minorLesser Grey ShrikeSchwarzstirnwürgerB05-27
292Lanius excubitorGreat Grey ShrikeRaubwürgerBW
293Lanius senatorWoodchat ShrikeRotkopfwürgerV 
294Garrulus glandariusJayEichelhäherBW
295Pica picaMagpieElsterBW
296Nucifraga caryocatactesNutcrackerTannenhäherBW
297Corvus monedulaJackdawDohleBW
298Corvus frugilegusRookSaatkräheBW
299Corvus coroneHooded CrowAaskräheBW
300Corvus coraxRavenKolkrabeBW
301Sturnus vulgarisStarlingStarBW
302Sturnus roseusRosy StarlingRosenstarV 
303Passer domesticusHouse SparrowHaussperlingBW
304Passer montanusTree SparrowFeldsperlingBW
305Fringilla coelebsChaffinchBuchfinkBW
306Fringilla montifringillaBramblingBergfinkPW
307Serinus serinusSerinGirlitzB04-03
308Carduelis chlorisGreenfinchGrünlingBW
309Carduelis carduelisGoldfinchStieglitzBW
310Carduelis spinusSiskinErlenzeisigBW
311Carduelis cannabinaLinnetBluthänflingBW
312Carduelis flavirostrisTwiteBerghänflingPW
313Carduelis flammeaCommon RedpollBirkenzeisigPW
314Carduelis hornemanniArctic RedpollPolarbirkenzeisigV 
315Loxia curvirostraCrossbillFichtenkreuzschnabelBW
316Carpodacus erythrinusScarlet RosefinchKarmingimpelB05-11
317Pinicola enucleatorPine GrosbeakHakengimpelV 
318Pyrrhula pyrrhulaBullfinchGimpelBW
319Coccothraustes coccothraustesHawfinchKernbeisserBW
320Calcarius lapponicusLapland LongspurSpornammerV 
321Plectrophenax nivalisSnow BuntingSchneeammerPW
322Emberiza leucocephalosPine BuntingFichtenammerV 
323Emberiza citrinellaYellowhammerGoldammerBW
324Emberiza cirlusCirl BuntingZaunammerV 
325Emberiza ciaRock BuntingZippammerV 
326Emberiza hortulanaOrtolan BuntingOrtolanB04-29
327Emberiza pusillaLittle BuntingZwergammerV 
328Emberiza aureolaYellow-breasted BuntingWeidenammerV 
329Emberiza schoeniclusReed BuntingRohrammerB02-28
330Miliaria calandraCorn BuntingGrauammerBW
331Passerina cyaneaIndigo BuntingIndigofinkV 
Search